1000M Dual Fiber Multimode Fiber Media Converter 850nm 550m Sc Connector Metal Housing

Basic Information
Place of Origin: CHINA
Brand Name: OPTFOCUS
Certification: CE; RoHS; FCC
Model Number: OFS-GM-05
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 pcs
Price: negotiable
Packaging Details: 40 pcs per carton
Delivery Time: 5-7 working days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, L/C, Paypal
Supply Ability: 5000 pcs per week

 

1000M Dual Fiber Multimode Fiber Media Converter 850nm 550m Sc Connector Metal Housing

 

OFS-GM-05

1000M Dual Fiber Multimode Fiber Media Converter 850nm 550m Sc Connector Metal Housing

Main features

◆Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T,
 IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX

◆ TP port supports 10/100/1000Base-T auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X

◆ Multimode Fiber: the max distance up to 224m/ 550m

Singlemode Fiber: the max distance up to 100km
◆ 1000Base-SX: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m (OFS-GM)
◆ 1000Base-LX: 9/125μm single-mode cable provides long distance for 10km (OFS-GS)
◆ 1000Base-T: 2-pair Cat. 5/5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
◆ Auto-Negotiation for 10/100/1000Base-T; Half-Duplex or Full-Duplex for 10Mbps and
 100Mbps
◆ Layer 2 key Feature
 –IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control and Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminate
  the loss of packets
 –Support auto MDI/MDI-X function
 –Store-and-Forward mechanism
 –Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
◆ Media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX
◆ Fiber media allows:
 –Multi-mode fiber using SC/LC connector
 –Single-mode fiber using SC/LC connector
◆ Compacts size for easy installation and working with OPTFOCUS MC family Media Chassis
  (OFS-RACK-14)
◆ Wall-Mountable design
◆ LED indicators for easy network diagnose
◆ Choice of fiber-connector from SC, LC fiber interface

 

With high performance of data transmission and easy installation, the OFS-GM/GS can build the network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs and FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for small office network environment of enterprises.

1000M Dual Fiber Multimode Fiber Media Converter 850nm 550m Sc Connector Metal Housing

Technical Specifications

◆Operating standards:

IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet,

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T ,

IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit

◆Wavelength:850nm/1310nm/1550nm

◆MAC address table: 4K

◆Data Buffer: 256K

◆Connector: UTP: RJ-45,10/100/1000Mbps; Fiber: SC,1000Mbps

◆Cable :

UTP cable: Cat 5e or Cat 6 (the max distance up to 100m)

Fiber : multimode : 50/125, 62.5/125μm (the max distance up to 550/224m)

Singlemode : 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125μm (the max distance up to 120km)

◆Connector: FC/PC or SC or SFP port

◆Flow control

Full Duplex: IEEE802.3x

Half Duplex: back pressure.

◆Conversion mode: Medium conversion

◆Delay: <10μs

◆Bit error rate: <1/1000000000

◆MTBF: 80,000 hours

◆LED:

POWER (power),

FX LINK (fiber link action),

TP LINK1000 (twisted pair connection 1000M)

TP LINK100 (twisted pair connection 100M),

TP ACT (twisted pair packet forwarding action)

FDX (Ethernet interface mode indicator ON, Full duplex/ OFF, Half duplex)

◆Power Requirement:

Input :AC 170 ~ 240V or DC -36V-72V

Output: DC 5V 2A

◆Power consumption: 5W

◆Ambient temperature:0 ~ +50℃

◆Storage temperature:-20 ~ +70℃

◆Humidity:5% ~ 90%

◆Dimensions: Internal power: 30×110×140mm

◆External power: 26×70×93mm

Order Information

 

Model Product description
OFS -GM 10/100/1000M Ethernet Multimode Converter: optical wavelength 850nm, optical fiber max distance up to 224m for 62.5μm , 550m for 50μm
OFS –GS-xx 10/100/1000M Ethernet Singlemode Fiber Converter: optical wavelength 1310 or 1550nm, optical fiber max distance up to 20, 40, 60, 80 or 100km, xx for the amount of distance.

Contact Details
Ms.Jenny Mo

WhatsApp : 8613724374817