External Fiber Media Converter 10/100/1000M , LFP 80 km Optical Gigabit Media Converter

Basic Information
Place of Origin: Guangdong, China(Mainland)
Brand Name: OPTFOCUS
Certification: CE,FCC
Model Number: OFS-GSL-80
Minimum Order Quantity: 2 pieces
Price: negotiated
Packaging Details: 48*42.5*38 CM 40pcs per carton
Delivery Time: 3-5 Working Days after Payment Received
Payment Terms: T/T, L/C, Western Union, Paypal
Supply Ability: 10000 Pieces per Month

 

External Fiber Media Converter 10/100/1000M , LFP 80 km Optical Gigabit Media Converter 

 

OFS-GSL-80

 

10/100/1000M Gigabyte Optical Fiber Media Converter with LFP 

 

OFS Series Gigabit Fiber Media Converter can convert Optical-Electric Ethernet signals between 10/100/1000MUTP interface (TX) and 1000M optical fiber interface (FX). The traditional 10/100/1000M gigabit Ethernet can be extended to the distance of 100km through optical fiber link. The performance and quality of the products are excellent because of adopting latest Gigabit IC from USA and Taiwan. 6 Group LED indicated lights could fully monitor the working conditions of converters. It is easy for users to observe and diagnose the failure of converters.OFS Series Gigabit Converters could be used alone; but Converter Card should be inserted to 16 slots RACK supplied by OFS Crop. which is suitable for the use of Network Centre.

 

Main features

 

◆ Multimode Fiber: the max distance up to 220m/ 550m

    Singlemode Fiber: the max distance up to 100km

◆ Supporting the max 1536 byte Ethernet packet

◆ Supporting flow control

◆ Adopting internal power supply

◆ LFP Function

◆ Auto negotiation function allows UTP ports to auto select 10/100/1000M and Full Duplex or Half Duplex.

◆ The UTP port supports the connection of MDI/MDI-X auto crossover.

 

Technical Specifications

 

Operating standards IEEE802.3z/AB, 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX
Data Buffer 256K
MAC address table4 4K
Connector UTP: RJ-45,10/100/1000Mbps;  Fiber: SC,1000Mbps
Flow control 

Full Duplex:  IEEE802.3x

Half Duplex: back pressure.

Power

AC 220V(170-260V) 50Hz;  DC 5V,2A

Humidity

5% ~ 90%

Storage temperature -20 ~ +70℃
Ambient temperature 0 ~ +50℃
Cable

UTP cable: Cat 5e or Cat 6 (the max distance up to 100m)

Fiber : multimode : 50/125, 62.5/125μm (the max distance up to 550/224m)

singlemode : 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125μm (the max distance up to 100km)

Dimensions 40 (high) x 110 (width) x 140 (length) mm 

 

Fiber Information

 

Model

Connector

Fiber type

Max distance

Wavelength

TX power

Sensitivity

Link Budget

OFS -GML

SC

Multimode

220/ 550m

850nm

-11~-3dBm

-18dBm

7dBm

OFS -GSL-20

SC

Singlemode

20km

1310nm

-10~-3dBm

-21dBm

11dBm

OFS -GSL-40

SC

Singlemode

40km

1310nm

-4~0dBm

-25dBm

21dBm

OFS -GSL-60

SC

Singlemode

60km

1310nm

0~3dBm

-26dBm

26dBm

OFS -GSL-80

SC

Singlemode

80km

1550nm

-2~2dBm

-26dBm

24dBm

OFS -GSL-100

SC

Singlemode

100km

1550nm

1~3dBm

-27dBm

28dBm


Order Information

 

Model

Product description

OFS -GML

10/100/1000M Ethernet Multimode Converter: optical wavelength 850nm, optical fiber max distance up to 224m for 62.5μm , 550m for 50μm

OFS –GSL-xx

10/100/1000M Ethernet Singlemode Fiber Converter: optical wavelength 1310 or 1550nm, optical fiber max distance up to 20, 40, 60, 80,100, or 120km, xx for the amount of distance.

 

Contact Details
Ms.Jenny Mo

WhatsApp : 8613724374817